Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Infant had cold and cough, wrongly administered high dose of asthalin. Have vomiting sensation, sweating and eating less

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 1976
Answered : 1872 Questions
Question
baby boy 15 months old, preterm ,weight 7.8 kg
1. symptom: infrequent coughing for last 3 days & cold
wrongly administered 5ml of asthalin syrup 2 times at an interval of 12 hours.
36hours passed by (vomiting sensation, more sweating & eating less)
doctor prescribed 0.5ml asthalin 3 times a day & XXXXXXX 0.6 ml 2 times a day
2. Also concerned about his weight gain
Request your advice.
thank you


Posted Fri, 20 Sep 2013 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Do not worry. Weight record required

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

You need not worry about the Asthalin dose that you have given. I would have prescribed 2.5 ml. three times a day. As it is a short acting drug it has been eliminated. Your son must be having the vomiting sensation due to the bad throat.

Yes, the weight is slightly less for his age. However it needs to be seen in context with his birth weight and subsequent weight record. I suggest that you let me know your son's weight as recorded during the past one year along with the birth weight so that I can give you some guidance. I would also like to know his diet so that any modification can be suggested, if required.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction. Please feel free to revert back in case you need any clarifications or if you would like to share more facts.

Wishing your son an early recovery.

Regards,

Rajiv K Khandelwal
http://goo.gl/SuCjl
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Infant had cold and cough, wrongly administered high dose of asthalin. Have vomiting sensation, sweating and eating less 16 hours later
Thank you for the medical advice.
Here is the weight chart
at birth was 1.5 kg
after 1 m - 2.4 kg
2M-3.28 kg
3M-4.5kg
4M-5.54 kg
5M-5.7kg
6M-5.9 kg
7M-6.6 kg
8M-7.5 kg
9M-7.8Kg
10M-7.45 kg
11M-7.5 kg
12M-7.45kg
13m-7.8 kg
14M-8 kg
15m-7.8kg

Diet is as follows:
1. 0830hrs:-Rice & mix(toor & moong & udad dal) :- 1 medium size bowl
2. 1130hrs:-carrot+apple+potato:-cooked and grind to paste:1 medium size bowl
3. 1430 hrs:- satu flour/shingada flour etc mixed with jaggery or sugar with milk: 1 medium size bowl
4. 1900hrs: crushed chapathi with milk & sugar
5. 2130hrs: small amount of khichdi

Often misses one meal in the diet

Thank you
XXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Modification of diet required

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

I appreciate your providing all the details.

Reviewing the weight record one can observe that the weight gain has falteredfrom 5-6 month of age. At this age weaning is usually started and new food items introduced in the diet. Presuming that there is no illness in the child we need to modify your son's diet. These are just broad recommendations as a detailed one would require knowing a number of things which is not possible on this platform:
1. Kindly give small frequent meals.
2. There is no need of grinding the meal and giving. Let the child chew.
3. Let him have every thing to eat which you eat. Let him eat from the "family pot".
A 15 month child usually has a few teeth and can chew. If you do not give him solid food you shall observe that he will put toys, etc. in his mouth which are not clean and child usually lands up with diarrhoea. Hence, encourage him to eat on his own, but under the guidance of the care giver.

I hope I have responded to your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son all the best.

Regards,

Rajiv
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Infant had cold and cough, wrongly administered high dose of asthalin. Have vomiting sensation, sweating and eating less 16 hours later
Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX for the advice.
we are changing his diet as recommended by you.
rest he is active & responds well & observes normal routine for sleeping, bowl excretion etc
But, Regarding the teeth , only two are seen
one front lower teeth and second is left upper canine.
Kindly let us know, do we need to take any further medical help on teeth or we can wait for some more time.
Awaiting your reply

Many Thanks

XXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Growth of teeth is a continuous process

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

I am happy that I have been able to guide you to your satisfaction.

Growth of teeth is a slow, gradual and continuous process. The age of dentition has a wide variation. Hence, you need not worry on the number of teeth that have erupted. However do not stop giving solid food just because teeth have not erupted. With passage of time you shall observe more teeth to be erupting. There is no need of seeking further medical guidance for this.

You will now find that the weight gain shall be a very gradual process, say around 2-3 Kg. over 12 month period. So do not get disturbed.

Wishing your son all the best.

Regards,

Rajiv
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor