Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Infant fell from bed and was acting normal. While massaging head felt dent. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Hello I'm a first time mom my daughter fell off the bed when she was around 10 months old and was acting normal after her fall so I didn't take her to the ER she is now 17 months old and while I was massaging her head for her to fall asleep I realized she still has that dent. I'm extremely worried I can't even sleep can you please tell me if I should take her to her doctor?
Posted Wed, 2 Oct 2013 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to take her to doctor

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXX,

Please relax; nothing to worry now.

The dent may be present now. However, your daughter still has time for her skull bones to grow. At the age of 2 years, the skull actually gains a permanent shape. Later in the childhood it grows and the skull bone is fixed.

You do not have to do anything now. There is no need to take her to the doctor too.

When you consult her pediatrician next time for other reasons, you can get this looked into too.

Have a good night's sleep.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor