Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Infant diagnosed with Salmonella after black runny stools, cranky behavior. Antibiotics did not help. Sign of spreading infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 883 Questions
My 10 month old has been diagnosed with Salmonella after 3+ weeks of a cranky, miserable bubba with runny stools varying in color from black, XXXXXXX to bright yellow and blood flecked.
He has been on antibidocs for a few days and the stools settled but now they have come back XXXXXXX and runny again - Could this be a sign the infection may of spread?
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 17 minutes later


Thanks for the query.

Recurrence of loose stools is concerning. You need to take him to a pediatrician and ensure Intravenous antibiotics effective against salmonella such as combination of ciprofloxacin and metronidazole is administered.

If the frequency of stools is significant while intake is inadequate then intravenous fluids may be required.

It is not ideal to wait for such a long time as it will cause damage to the child's health. The chance of recrudescence of infection is likely.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have any other concerns.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor