Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Indent on thigh after falling from horse. Do I need to worry about anything?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9887 Questions
Question
I took a fall from my horse onto wood boards and now I have a XXXXXXX indent on my thigh. Do I need to worry about anything?
Posted Sun, 22 Jul 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
A XXXXXXX indent on the thigh is likely to be due to swelling or color changes, then there is nothing worrisome. This is likely to heal on its own without any treatment.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Indent on thigh after falling from horse. Do I need to worry about anything? 16 hours later
Thank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 hours later
You are most welcome.
Please do recommend our services to your friends too if you have found them helpful.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor