Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Increased heart rate & BP during sex, have high BP. Taking norvasc & diovane. Safe to have sex daily and risk of stroke?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2397 Questions
hi. i m 43 years old. i would like to have sex daily - due to change in life style. is it safe ( i notice bp+heart rate oncreases at sex)? feel heart rate goes to 120 rmp and to return to less than 90 rmp takes 20 minutes after sex. sex itself in less than 10 minutes. currently - have no other health issues - but high bp issue - but daily medicine norvasc 5mg and diovane 80mg keeps in control. few days a month bp can be little high 148/97 as i m hypertensive.

on a further note - is it safe to have sex 2 times daily? i have extremely high libido in general.
also - any risk of stroke or other issue at daily sex?
Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 2 hours later
Hello and thanks for your query.

You are on two excellent medications which control blood pressure very well with minimal side effects.

Changes in vital signs as you described are normal during sex and you should not be concerned about that. It is healthy both mentally and physically for you to continue an active sex life.

Also it is important that you maintain a good exercise and diet routine to support your overall health.

Regarding stroke - this is not a concern for you as your blood pressure is under control.

You can have sex as much as you like every day!

Thanks again for the query. I hope you found my response to be helpful and informative. If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.


Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Increased heart rate & BP during sex, have high BP. Taking norvasc & diovane. Safe to have sex daily and risk of stroke? 8 days later
THanks doctor - very helpful. Some concerns. Recently read the article:
Even with the current medication - I believe I do have high pre-hypertension. I am not sure regaring how to maesure BP over a daily range or weekly range. But during sleep, night and early morning BP is normally under 130/85. During day time - 11am to 9pm, mostly but not always the BP is around 135/85.
Not sure the implication of the article above.. should my medication be increaed to keep below high pre-hypentension? I do not smoke, drink - and try eat low salt and low saturated fat diet - as much as possible.

What does that mean for 43 year old - 1.55 high change to have stroke - should I be worried?
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 15 hours later
Thanks for the followup and article link.

I would favor diet and lifestyle modification before adding more medication to your regimen. This is something that you can truly impact for example if you start 45 minutes to 1 hour of aerobic exercise 5 or 6 days per week along with a diet modification which lowers the total salt and cholesterol intake. Even if you have a good height and weight, lack of adequate and effective physical activity will place you at higher risk of developing hypertension or high blood pressure while you are on the current dose of medications.

I do not think at all that you are at risk for stroke but I understand your concern over a long term basis.

I would recommend the following: diet and lifestyle/activity modification for 6 months. Reassess blood pressure in 6 months. If baseline and resting blood pressure is above 125 systolic or above 85 diastolic I would consider adjusting your medications.

I thank you again for the query. I hope you found my response to be informative. Please accept my answer if you have no additional followups.


Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Increased heart rate & BP during sex, have high BP. Taking norvasc & diovane. Safe to have sex daily and risk of stroke? 10 days later
hi. thanks for help before - something new. Did I have a stroke?
I do have anxiety problem also - with fast heart sometimes. On late night of 12/1/2011 - I had noticed heart rate 100 bps and bp 90/150. I went to hospital - and they checked heart rate 115 bps and bp 100/164. After another check 15 minutes later - heart rate was down to 100 bps and bp 90/150 again. Perhaps - for 30 minuntes on way to hospital I was very anxious so high reading on entry to hospital.
I seated in hospital for an hour with 15 minutes reading - no medication - and after an hour, heart rate reduced to 90 bps and bp 140/85. I went home and slept. No medicatioin was used. Had not experience blurred vision, motion problem or facial movmeent issue or headache.

Next day and including today (day 3) - I have moderate forehead pain at top of forehead and between the eyes on the nose bridge. And moderate fuzziness. Little dizzy, nausea perhaps.
I do have sinus problem but not frequently - and some shortage of sleep for several days (6 hours instead of regular 7 hours).
I am not sure -if this probem is related to stroke or tension or? should I have CT or MRI?I shall go check with doctor today - as now visisiting a foreign country there is langugage barrier. What precaution and medication to take in case of stroke?
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 24 hours later
Hello and thanks for the follow-up.

You did not have a stroke. Your vitals suggest that it was more of an anxiety or panic attack. It's not uncommon to have residual symptoms after such an episode as well including fatigue or headache.

I don’t think you need CT or MRI. I think you should visit with your doctor however to discuss this and what may be triggering it. I assume alcohol and caffeine are not part of your daily routine as these would otherwise be suspect in possibly contributing to this type of episode. I hope also that you are working on maintaining a healthy diet and exercise regimen.

Again I would not worry about this recent episode. It was not a stroke at all. It appears you were hyper stimulated and eventually it resolved with a bit of residual effect which should wane in the coming days.

Again visit with your primary doctor for a good focused examination.

Thanks again for the query. I hope this has been a helpful exchange. Please consider accepting my response if you have no additional concerns.


Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Increased heart rate & BP during sex, have high BP. Taking norvasc & diovane. Safe to have sex daily and risk of stroke? 23 days later

Apologize that did not click accept in last querry - as got busy. Anyway - something to ask to siilar to before. I ahve anxiety problems too. THis has started recently.

First was in mid-october 2 time with a week. My bp was little elevated 145/95, but heart rate was 110 for 1-2 hours. In asia. THis happened after had sex with my partner, the heart rate did not go down after that. So - i went to hospital. THey gave me betaloc 12.5 mg pill. Heart rate/bp was normal within 20 minutes. they did this 2 times in october, and told if have similar anxiety just to take betaloc 12.5 mg and its safe. I ma not sure if its safe. Is it?
I go anxiety on 1/9/2012 and took 12.5 mg as heart rate not slow after 1+ hour of sex, still was 107 bps. Sometimes - get fast heart rate and try to relax and meditate - this has helped but not entirely.
Today - had similar issue after sex, even after 1.5 hours of having sex heart rate was 115 bps. bp little levated. I took 12.5 mg betaloc. within 20 minutes normal. I dont know if this is a XXXXXXX thing I am doing??
Seems like once a month its happening to me... and till now over 5 months have take this betaloc 4 times. I am very concerned if doing XXXXXXX thing or not?

What relaxation safer medicine should I use if stressed - I do not want use depression drugs hopefilly , etc. But seek your best advise ?
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 13 hours later
Hello and thanks for the follow-up.

Betaloc is a safe medication and is used quite often in cases of symptomatic palpitations. Honestly in your case this is not XXXXXXX and there is no cumulative effect on your body. Many patients take this medication every day for many years.

I suspect that your cardiovascular and central nervous systems are stimulated with your sexual encounters which seems to persist for a period of time after the vigorous activity involved in it. This is not entirely uncommon.

I think for now it is safe to continue as you have been - using the betaloc only if you are feeling symptomatic elevated heart rate. I would also abstain from any substances including caffeine or nicotine which can also raise the pulse.

I thank you once again for the query. I am happy to take part in addressing your medical concerns. If you are satisfied with the response please accept my answer.


Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Increased heart rate & BP during sex, have high BP. Taking norvasc & diovane. Safe to have sex daily and risk of stroke? 1 hour later
Thank you that is welcome information. There are some concerns like to discuss further:

1. read some articles on internet medical websites and forums mentions betaloc/toprol dosage should not be stopped suddenly ( heart attacks, etc) and should be reduced gradually. From that perspective this on-off taking betaloc - even though low doage 12.5mg - is also safe?

if above is fine - how often should betaloc be taken safely - as I had menioned most itmes I try meditate and reduce heart rate after sex, elevated heart has been occuring for me once a week up to 30 minutes after sex. one time a month 1+ hour and only then taking betaloc currently - can i take it weekly if very safe?

2. Noticed few side effects after taking betaloc 12.5 mg. very cold feet, joint pain on knee elbow and sore throat. for up to 24 hours after taking pill. Plus some muscle tightness , which leads to chills or momentary reflexes when trying fall asleep in late night, but this last symptom could also be due to me being somewhat tensed up and anxious of betaloc sideeffects, hope its not mini-siezure?

3. Taking 12.5mg has strong effect of reducing heart rate with 20-30 minutes. Is it medically safer and advisable to reduce the dosage to 6 or 7 mg ? (as i have some side effects as mentioned above) ?

4. on the plus side, after betaloc for next 24 hours, plus current norvasc/diovin as usual - heart rate is around 60 - 85bps. bp 105-65 to 125-80. both lower than what is normally just with current medication. Feel the edge taken off, from the moment take betaloc for next 24 hours. Any possibility if betaloc/toprol can be a part of daily medication replacing one of the current novasc/diovin? Please keep in mind the side effects mentioned above.

Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 7 hours later
Hello and thanks for the query.

The answer to #1 is yes this is very safe. One alternative you might consider is to take the 12.5 mg tablet daily for a long term to see if this stabilizes things. It might work very well for you and is very safe. Weekly on a needed basis is fine - it might take some time to see what regimen is best for you.

Cold feet and joint pains are not side effects of this medication. I suspect this is related to some other issue or also some anxiety. I am certain you did not have a seizure.

There is no need to lower the dose of this medication. It is already a low dose and will not dangerously lower your heart rate.

I would not use the betaloc to replace the norvasc/diovan. It may be safely added at a low dose of 12.5 mg with continued close observation.

I encourage you to discuss all of this with your doctor so he may endorse an appropriate followup plan for you.

Always a pleasure to hear from you. I hope you have found this to be informative. If you are satisfied with our discussion please accept my answer.


Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor