Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Inactive penis with some abnormality in testicles. Is there any treatment?

Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 5178 Questions
Hello doctor, I have problem with my penis.. It's not active like before and not hardening.. And testicals hanging lower than normal.. What's the treatment for that..
Posted Tue, 30 Apr 2013 in Penis Problems
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have problem of Erectile Dysfunction.

Since you had good hard erection in the past your present problem seems to be secondary erectile dysfunction.

In absence of any major organic disease like Diabetes, Hypertension , Thyroid disease cause of erectile dysfunction at this age is mind related and due to performance anxiety.

Following measure will help you to boost up your confidence and getting good and hard erection.
2) Take high protein diet XXXXXXX in vegetables and fruits and Vitamin A,C,D,E and Zinc.
3)Take anti oxidants like Almonds 5-6 everyday..
4) Avoid alcohol and smoking.

If you are married or want to get indulged in sexual intercourse with your female partner you may take 5 Phospho Diesterase Inhibitors like Sildenafil to get good hard erection.

Consult your family physician and discuss the about dose and timing of the drug to be taken.

Hope I have answered your query.


Thanks with Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Inactive penis with some abnormality in testicles. Is there any treatment? 6 hours later
Hello doctor,
I have fear about this.. Can I consul u directly..? Please send me ur contact details so that I contact u directly.. Thank you..
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 50 minutes later
Thanks for follow up.You can find out my details from my profile on WWW.WWWW.WW
I am practising in Bangalore.
Do not worry your problem is not so serious to be worried about and can be resolved with Psychological counselling.
Thanks and Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor