Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

In old age, can Grommet help with better hearing capacity?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1968
Answered : 298 Questions
i am 81years old going to have a grommet soon ;do you think it may help me hear any better
Posted Wed, 11 Apr 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Andrew Rynne MD 51 minutes later
Hi there.

Thank you for posting your question. I will do my best to help you.

I don't know. Whether grommets would help your hearing or not would depend on the underlying cause(s) for your hearing loss in the first place. For example, is your hearing loss due to chronic noise exposure? Or is it a nerve conduction loss? Or is it just old age? Or is it a combination of several factors?

I would thread very cautiously if I were you. Don't rush this. You have enough health issues at the moment to be going on with.


Dr Andrew Rynne.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor