Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Implant surgery, good healing, low grade pain, inflammation in gums. Treatment ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
Pls see the background in the medical history tab. I took cifran 500 for 7 days twice a day starting from 2 days before the implant surgery.i smoke one cigarette each after lunch and dinner but did not smoke at all after surgery.stitches were removed after 7 days and doc was very impressed with the healing.I took good care of oral hygiene including regular brushing and rinsing with warm salted water.
But there was always a low grade pain, not severe but not ignorable also ,like a throb.I have been taking two combiflams a day for that . This pain is neither increasing nor decreasing. Also since last 3 days I see inflammation in the gums area where the stitches were,between the abutment and the neighbouring tooth.I showed it to doc today and he cleaned it and gave antibiotics. He said a pocket is formed because of food lodging under the gums of the neighbouring tooth.he doesn't say it's cause of too much concern.
But I am worried and wonder:
1. Why this lingering pain even after almost 2 weeks of surgery?
2. Why sudden onset of infection after a very clean first week?
3.where do I stand now?
4. Should I seek another opinion?i believe in having a complete trust over whoever my doc is but I have had too many bad dental experiences.
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Dental Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for writing to us.
1.The pain at the site of operation two weeks after surgery can either be due to the infection in the local area or due to adjustment problem for the new abutment that has been placed. Every foreign body whenever it is placed in our body takes some time for adjustment and our body tries to push it out.
2.The infection in the second week after surgery is a late infection. It usually happens due to the food particles that get lodged in the cavities around the teeth and get infected later on.
3.The infection and pain you are having are minor problems after any surgery and you will be alright in next 7-10 days.
4.Taking a second opinion will help us - first thing we will come to know of any problems in the surgery and it will clarify our doubts about the cause of delayed infection.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor