Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

I'm looking for a physiotherapist to suggest me exercises for

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 10097 Questions
Question
I'm looking for a physiotherapist to suggest me exercises for my ankle which suffers the grunt of football shooting every week. is this the right place for this request?
Posted Thu, 30 Nov 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
MRI scan is needed first.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The pain in the ankle during football can be due to a ligament tear or an inflammation. A proper diagnosis is needed first after a proper examination and investigations like MRI scan. The treatment will depend on the cause. Starting with physiotherapy without a proper treatment and diagnosis is not recommended. Do consult an orthopedician and start physiotherapy after that.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor