Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

I'm a 66 year old male with a kidney transplant

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5709 Questions
Question
I'm a 66 year old male with a kidney transplant and triple by-pass. Trying to lose some weight, 210lbs. 6 ft tall, Currently on D3 1000iu and wondering about upping that dose to 5000iu and adding K2 90mmg. Current meds are fluoxetine, allopurinol, trazodone, pravastatin, carvedilol, hydrochlorothiazide, cellcept, cyclosporine, prednisone, ranitidine. Thanks, XXXXXXX
Posted Sat, 25 Nov 2017 in null
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
What is your kidney function.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

What is your creatinine and GFR? Why do you want to raise the dosage?
Usually there is no indication to take more than 2000 iu of D3 vitamin. If it is about K2, 100mmg is fine to be taken.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: I'm a 66 year old male with a kidney transplant 1 hour later
Creantine is 1.7 which is fairly stable for me, (used to be 1.9 to 2.2) don't know the GFR. Reading a lot about fatty liver and wanting to get rid of my gut, have read that adding K2 to the D3 helps move fat out of the body. Father and sister have diabetes , trying to not add that complication to my rather eventful medical past.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Healthy diet is the key.

Detailed Answer:
Fatty liver is mostly from fatty diet and alcohol. Some drugs can cause it. Increasing the dosage of this vitamins to abnormal level wont help for sure. You may take 2000 iu of vit D3, but no more, as it may cause more harm than benefits.
Healthy diet is the key. Avoid fatty foods and switch to vegetable oils or even olive oils.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: I'm a 66 year old male with a kidney transplant 4 hours later
Do you have any info on K2 specifically the MK7 (not K1) and it's ability to aid in moving calcium from soft tissue (vessels and joints). I don't drink or smoke. I eat greens, cooking with olive oil, stay away from fried foods.
I find very little info on K2, asked my pharmacist about it and all she had was info on K1. Is it that new that there's little info on it's pros and cons? If you have no other info I will plan on upping my D3 to 2000iu and K2 to 100mmg if you see no conflicts with my other meds. I do have a kidney Doc. but everytime I bring this up I wind up with another script. Taking 15 pills in the morning and 12 at night, got to be a better way. Thanks, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 35 hours later
Brief Answer:
K2 MK7 function is still unclear.

Detailed Answer:
Well, K2 MK7 is a new for medicine. New means the real effect of it will be known after about 10 years of its presence on the market. Before its function on humam body remains unclear, many drugs producers will make money on it.
There are some trials confirming that K2 decreases calcium level in blood vessels and protects agains atherosclerosis.
For sure, it wont cause any harm. So you may try both vitamins in mentioned dosages.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor