Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

I'm 33 w pregnant... I have anterior placenta .... From

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5922 Questions
Question
I'm 33 w pregnant... I have anterior placenta .... From last 1week I'm feeling light baby movements... Do I need to worry for less movements and do I need to keep track of movements
Posted Wed, 22 Nov 2017 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes important to count fetal movements

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.

Yes, it is very important to keep track of fetal movements.

An anterior placenta decreases the sensitivity of perception of fetal movements, but still, it is important to maintain DFMC, daily fetal movement count.

After breakfast, after lunch, and after dinner, after each meal, lie down on the left side and count movements for one hour.

Total of these three hours should be at least ten movements.

All the best
Please feel free to discuss further

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: I'm 33 w pregnant... I have anterior placenta .... From 15 hours later
Thanks... Now I'm going to office.. hence after breakfast and lunch its not possible to lie on bed.. in that case how do I keep track of fetal movements...

For fetal movement count, movements can be both light/ hard or it should b hard one
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
After breakfast and lunch try and sit still for a while and count.
Light movements are OK with anterior placenta.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor