Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

If there is a fetalpole but no cardiac activity in eighth week , is this the sympotom of miscarriage?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11713 Questions
if there is a fetalpole but no cardiac activity in 8th week , is this the sympotom of misscarriage?
Posted Sat, 28 Apr 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 17 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

On ultrasound examination, at 8 weeks, if the gestational sac is corresponding to the period of amenorrhea and the yolk sac is also present on transabdominal scan, then it is best to wait for 1 week for cardiac activity to be visualised on ultrasound.

If the sac size is less than the period of amenorrhea and if fetal cardiac activity is absent at 8 weeks on Trans Vaginal ultrasound scan - then miscarriage is more likely.

I wish you to upload the complete scan report using the upload feature provided on the right side. Please also specify the date of your last menstrual periods (first day of your last Period) for a better evaluation. . I would be able to answer you better upon receiving these details from your end.

Awaiting your reports.

Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor