Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

If there is a WBC in the urine of 20-25 does this indicate a bladder infection

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1391 Questions
Question
If there is a WBC in the Urine of 20-25 does this indicate a bladder infection? I have 2 doctors that disagree on what this result mean.
Posted Wed, 10 Oct 2012 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 2 hours later
Hi dear,

Thanks for writing in.

Appearance of WBCs in urine is called pyuria.

Abnormal numbers of white blood cells appearance in urine suggests infection in either the upper or lower urinary tract or with acute glomerulonephritis.

If two or more leukocytes per each high power field appear in non-contaminated urine, the specimen is probably abnormal.

20 -25 WBC in urine is certainly abnormal and it indicates infection.

Hope this helps.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: If there is a WBC in the urine of 20-25 does this indicate a bladder infection 4 hours later
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX

I would like to know if you have a patient with intermittant incontinence and a urine sample is taken how would you treat someone with 20-25 WBC in urine? Also urine culture report states alpha hemolytic gram positive cocci isolated. enteroccus species ruled out. total colony count greater than 100,000 CFU per ML.

My brother was not initially treated for this infection and wound up 6 days later with alot of blood in urine and was rushed to the emergency room. ER doctor said bladder infection. Primary says no infection.

Thank you !
Suzanne
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 14 hours later
Hi again XXXXXX,

When colony count is 0000 CFU /ml it is certainly urinary tract infection beyond doubt.

If I would have such a patient I will treat him by fluroquinolone antibiotics or cephalosporin group of antibiotics for atleast 7 days.

I suppose ER doctor is right and it is a bladder infection for sure.

Hope this clears the confusion.

REgards

DrSUdarshan.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: If there is a WBC in the urine of 20-25 does this indicate a bladder infection 15 hours later
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX

If the infection is not treated then what types of physical problems can occur?

Thank you !!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 2 hours later
Hi again,

If infection is not treated patient may become ill with Fever n chills rigor,nausea ,vomitting .Later on septicemia may develop leading to renal failure due to Acute glomerulonephritis.


Hope this helps.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor