Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

If first IVF is failed, is it possible to go for natural conceiving?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3691 Questions
Question
if a first ivf is failed, is it possible to go for natural conceiving ?
Posted Thu, 26 Sep 2013 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes. There is chance

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX since you are only 28 year old, you stand good chance of conception even if IVF is failed once. Let me know if you have further queries. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: If first IVF is failed, is it possible to go for natural conceiving? 1 minute later
but according to dr my husband sperm is not good
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
hi

Detailed Answer:
Hi, please send me the report of semen analysis of your husband
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: If first IVF is failed, is it possible to go for natural conceiving? 1 hour later
by evening i ll send u my husband report. for sperm related problem which specialist(Dr.) we need to contact ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi send all reports

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Please let me know the report. I will answer. Let me know all information as much as possible.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: If first IVF is failed, is it possible to go for natural conceiving? 2 hours later
my husband semen report says: (we have three reports)
1 2 3

volume: 1.3 ml, .7 ml, 2 ml
count: 45 mil 36mil 68mil
viscosity: normal normal normal
total motility: 50% 70% 58%
rapid progressive: 8% 10% 3%
sluggish pro: 28% 60% 55%
non motile: 47% 30% 30%
morphology:(normal) 19% 10% 12%
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Normal Repost

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Your husband's semen analysis is perfectly normal.
There is absolutely no need to worry.
You may conceive naturally with this report.
Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: If first IVF is failed, is it possible to go for natural conceiving? 2 minutes later
but two time i had miscarriages also with normal conceiving only
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get hysteroscopy

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Please get hysteroscopic examination of the uterus done to rule out any septum, fibroid, etc...

Get Anti phospholipid antibody screening also

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: If first IVF is failed, is it possible to go for natural conceiving? 8 minutes later
all done. its negative only
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please send all reports

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Would you please send me scanned copy of all investigations you have got done or type them so that I can see them and give you a detailed reply. Please send details of your earlier abortions also. Exactly which week, heart beat was seen or no etc..

If all investigations are normal, try for pregnancy again. Once you get pregnant, please approach a fetal medicine specialist for starting low molecular weight heparin injections.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: If first IVF is failed, is it possible to go for natural conceiving? 1 minute later
u r in which city?
will me, i think it will be more helpful
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Bangalore

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I am in Bangalore. You can visit if you wish
Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: If first IVF is failed, is it possible to go for natural conceiving? 15 minutes later
which part of bangalore
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi

Detailed Answer:
Hi, i am consultant in XXXXXXX IVI fertility. Sadashivanagar.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: If first IVF is failed, is it possible to go for natural conceiving? 10 minutes later
anti nuclear: negative
cardiolipin antibody: negative
cardiolipin antibody igm : negative
beta 2 glyco I: negative

SAC report:
X chromosome missing: karyotype: 45x
11 weeks foetal.

2nd time:
47 trisomy 16 (chromosome 16)
10 weeks foetal( in this case first time when we did scan heart beat was thr after that no heart beat)
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Try again

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
It is clear that you had 2 abortions due to chromosomal anomaly. Hence you have 2 options:

1) These anomalies may not repeat again. Since you are young, you can try once more naturally and it might be normal this time.

2) You can go for IVF cycle and opt for PGD ( Pre implantation genetic diagnosis ) so that chromosomally normal embryos are transferred after testing chromosomally normal embryos.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: If first IVF is failed, is it possible to go for natural conceiving? 4 hours later
what is ur timing in XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
hi

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Timing from 2 PM to 6 PM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: If first IVF is failed, is it possible to go for natural conceiving? 7 hours later
every day ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hi call and come

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Somedays I am not available. Please call me on 0000 before coming.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: If first IVF is failed, is it possible to go for natural conceiving? 2 days later
hi,

R u thr in ur hospital?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Yes. You can come by 5 PM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: If first IVF is failed, is it possible to go for natural conceiving? 7 minutes later
till what time u ll be thr, and which floor i have to come
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I am in first floor. I am available till 5 PM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor