Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

If a person is having anxiety with fast heart rate, can this be cured?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 725 Questions
Question
IF A PERSON IS HAVING ANXIETY (WITH FAST HEART RATE) CAN THIS BE CURED
Posted Thu, 30 May 2013 in Mental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nehal Shah 12 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for using healthcare magic.

Anxiety can be controlled and cured.

For cure, you need to find out
- Type of anxiety, whether it is generalized, specific, social or panic
- Cause of anxiety
- Associated meducal condution or unerlying physical cause if any.

There are two modes of treatment. It can usually be combined.
1- Drugs like clonazepam, etizolam , lorazepam or antidepressant drugs like peroxetine or sertraline.

2- Stress management and counselling. Relaxation therapy like yoga, meditation or breathing exercise is also helpful to control and prevent anxiety episodes.

You should consult your psychiatrist to determine plan of treatment.

I hope I have addressed your concern.

Feel free to revert to me in case if you have further query.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor