Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

If a child is given two polio shots at same time will it be any harm to the child?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1444 Questions
Yes if a child is given two polio shots at the same time will be any harm to the child. Does it matter if it's a boy or a girl
Posted Sun, 6 Oct 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Synthyia Bhagat 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for writing to us.

I understand your concern there is nothing to worry.

There are no side effects .Give plenty of fluids to your child.

In case your child is given OPV rare side effects could be diarrhea or vomiting.

In case IPV is given possible side effects are redness and swelling at injection site .It can also lead to fever which is mild and last for 24 to 48 hours.

Yes it does not matter if it is a boy or girl.

Hope I have answered your query.If you have any further question I would be glad to help.

Wishing your child good health.

God bless...
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor