Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

If a child is given double polio shots, will that be harmful?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
If a child is given two shots of polio serum instead of 1 at the same will there be any harm? Does it matter if the child is a boy or a girl? I just wanted to know if a child is given a double polio shot at the same time will there be any harm to the child
Posted Wed, 16 Oct 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
It would not harm

Detailed Answer:

It would not harm the child unless the first injection caused reactions. It would not harm either boy or girl.

Polio shots are inactivated or killed polio virus so it has no potential to harm. Oral polio is a live virus.

Hope this answers.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor