Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

If a Liver diagnosed as NAFLD with normal enzymes and

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 1177 Questions
Question
If a Liver diagnosed as NAFLD with normal enzymes and bloodwork shows a hypoechoic area in left lobe of size approx 1X1,15X 1.37 CM in ultrasound identified by radiologist as focal fat sparing with no hepatic mass or intrahepatic ductal dilation with no follow-up recommendation by radiologist be of any concern?
Posted Wed, 22 Nov 2017 in Liver and Gall Bladder
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Fatty changes are normal age related.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks choosing HealthcareMagic for your query.
Have gone through your details and i appreciate your concerns.
An ultrasound is a good investigation to rule out presence of fat in liver.As age increases fat begins to accumulate inside liver.
Characterstic feature of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease is too much fat stored in liver cells.Fat doees not allow ultrasound rats to pass through it hence a hypoechoic iimage is formed.

The amount of fatty acid in the liver depends on the balance between the processes of delivery and removal.As the age increases the number of transporter cells which carry fat from liver to peripheral parts(for utilization decreases);Causing increased deposition of these fatty acids in liver.
Wpuld siggest you to take Conjugated linoleic acid thrice a day.

Suggestion-

Some food plans are-
-No alcohol or smoking.
-Whole grains are very beneficial to consume.These can be in the form of XXXXXXX whole wheat bread or cereal, brown rice, whole grain pasta,grains such as whole oats, wild rice, rye, oatmeal and corn are also beneficial and can be taken if suits your fooding pattern.
-Fruits and vegetables should be a significant part of any diet to help in recovering from a liver prob.They are full of essential nutrients and are easy to digest.When on recovery diet Fat contents of diet should be very low.However Olive oil, canola oil and flaxseed oil are all healthy fats that are recommended as part of a diet for patients.
-Healthy proteins in the form of low-fat milk and dairy products along with lean meats, beans, eggs and soy products can also be a part of a healthy liver diet.

- Consume high fiber foods as a part of high fiber diet. Grain products: (6-11 servings of grain product in your diet is required daily) whole grain breads, whole wheat, whole grain mixed grain, cracked wheat, buns, muffins. Brown ricewhole wheat pasta or brown rice pastacereals made from whole grain oatmeal ground flax, wheat germ or wheat XXXXXXX in baked goods vegetables: (3-5 servings daily) dark green leafy vegetables contain heigest amounts of fiber e. G. Spinach, broccoli, green peas, green beans, turnip greens. Fruits: (2-3 serving of fruits) apples. Oranges, pears, peaches. Berries (strawberries, raspberries, blueberries, and blackberries) dried fruits (dates, prunes apricots legumes, nuts and seeds).

Vitamin c: it maintains the healthy blood vessels and maintain tissue matrix. And increases the body immunity also. Rich source are blackberries, raspberries, broccoli, spinach, guavas, amla, lime melon, orange, papaya, pineapple, tomato.Vitamin e: it is a fat soluble vitamin which maintains healthy cell membrane as well as the prevention of inflammation.

Silibinin, also known as silybin, is the major active constituent of silymarin, a standardized extract of the milk thistle seeds, containing a mixture of flavonolignans consisting of silibinin, isosilibinin.It should be taken two times a day.Its a very potent liver rejenuvator and is very effective in maintaining liver healthy.



But my suggestion is that as per your age its normal so don't panic about it just maintain a healthy life style and food pattern.
Hope i was helpful.
Keep enjoying your life dear.
Wish you a great day ahead.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor