Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

If I take Duphaston on ninth day after D and E, will it affect next ovulation?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11707 Questions
9th day of my D&E I started taking duphaston will it affect my next ovulation?
Posted Fri, 7 Sep 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
After D&C, the ovulation may not happen immediately. It usually takes 15-20 days for ovulation to return. Starting Duphaston does not affect the ovulation as such.
It is best to allow at least three months interval for recovery and then try for a conception.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor