Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Idiopathic Retroperitoneal Fibrosis, gangrene, mesenteric vascular ischemia, shrunken kidney. Treatment ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11707 Questions
Female age 45, ht 162, wt 50 kg from new delhi, diagnosed Idiopathic-Retroperitoneal-Fibrosis. Has had jejunal gangrene due to mesenteric vascular ischemia. operated and 72 cm jejunal segment removed on 12 XXXXXXX Left kidney shrink to 8.56 cm, rt 11.9. Both kidney revealed mild HDN Bilat DJS have been placed on 29 XXXXXXX Biopsy obtained from retriperitonial and is awaited. Patient in army hospital, delhi recovering of surgery. Please suggest best doctor to deal with situation.
Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in Kidney Conditions
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 16 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

The patient who has had a gangrene of the gut- the removal of the necrosed gut is the only treatment which she has already had.
Retroperitoneal fibrosis with no known cause can involve other retroperitoneal structures also which can be diagnosed only by MRI.
Shrunken left kidney in most of the cases is an inborn error and is difficult to be due to any disease condition. There is usually a compensatory hypertrophy of the opposite kidney associated with it to cope up with the renal function.
Mild hydronephrosis involving both kidneys means that the retroperitoneal fibrosis is affecting both the ureters. More fibrosis can lead to renal failure.
As the disease can be associated with many complications, an expert physician care is needed.
To find a good specialist nearest to your place in Delhi, we have patient written reviews for doctors in our listing, those can guide you for a better doctor. You can search for a doctor in your area at
OR One of our customer care executives will assist you further in finding a good
doctor. ( YYYY@YYYY )

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor