Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Ichy legs, tiredness and PCOS. Could it be pregnancy?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Im 4 days late have achy legs tiredness and pcos. Could I be pregnant?
Posted Fri, 6 Jul 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 21 minutes later
thanks for the query.

delay in periods can occur because of many factors,

-in case of PCOS menstrual irregularities like delayed periods or even absence of periods are common,
so that may be one reason for your delayed periods.

-stress and strain or
-recent rapid weight gain or loss
can affect hypothalamo pituitary ovarian axis leading to delayed periods.

-thyroid hormonal abnormalities can lead to menstrual irregularities.

so if you are suspecting pregnancy better go for blood test for pregnancy as urine tests are less sensitive at early gestation.
blood test can detect lower levels of HCG also and will confirm presence of pregnancy.

take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor