Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

IV opiate drug user. Noticed redness and stiffness in wrist, thumb and arm. Should I go to ER?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4499 Questions
IV opiate drug user causing I think redness, stiffness starting in wrist , thumb area and spreading up the arm, redness and pain. what should i do. should I go to emergency room.
Posted Fri, 14 Dec 2012 in Drug Abuse
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 2 hours later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Yes, YOU SHOULD...go the Emergency Room

This suggests possible Thrombophlebitis and/or Infection.

There is danger of embolism and/or systemic spread

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor