Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

IS it safe to take losartan when having weird spikes of high BP?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1772 Questions
Question
No chronic illnesses. Generally healthy and active. occasional BP at 138/90 XXXXXXX Dr prescribed Losartan (50mg once per day). Past two days have had weird spikes over 30-60 minute periods of BP up to 160/95. NEVER had this before - no change in diet. I want to get off Losartan before my body adopts it too much. Is it safe to go off it now and watch my BP closely - doctor appt scheduled for Tues. By the way, resting heart rate normally pre-Losartan is 122/82 By the way, I only started this prescription 2 days ago. Never been on BP meds prior. So this has been two pills (50mg each) that caused this.
Posted Thu, 2 Jan 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 47 minutes later
Brief Answer: continue taking antihypertensive Detailed Answer: Namasthe Welcome to Healthcare magic The spikes if blood pressure shooting up are unrelated to Losartan and it's one of the safest antihypertensive drug. I would suggest you continue taking the medicine, let the physician evaluate and consider for changing antihypertensive or addition of other antihypertensive. Take care Regards Dr T Shobha. Deepak MBBS MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor