Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

INR last week was 1.84 and this week 3.84. stopped Acitrom. Suggest other medicines

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4498 Questions
We did the INR test today and report is as below Control 12 Secs Patient 41 Secs INR 3.84 Last week the INR was 1.84 and he increased the Acitrom does from 2 mg to 3 mg since one week and now result is as above. We have stop the Acitrom from today. May please suggest. the other medicine are Tab : Telma 40 mg Morning 1 tab daily Tab Pantacid 40 mg Morning 1 tab daily before breakfast Tab Assurans 20 mg Morning 1 tab Daily before breakfast Tab Minipress XL 5 mg Evening 1 tab daily after dinner Tab Acitrom 2 mg 1 tab daily.
Posted Sat, 21 Dec 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 56 minutes later
Brief Answer: Needs adjustment Detailed Answer: Hi friend, Welcome to Health Care Magic The dose for you is between 2 and 3 mg! One cannot get tablet less than 1 mg. Usually this is tackled by alternating – 2 mg one day and 3 mg next day / again 2 mg on third day and 3 mg on fourth day Any new drug, at times food, can influence Restart after 2 days Repeat INR after a week A good lab, doing daily standardisation and frequent estimation is ideal Good luck Take care Wishing all well God bless
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: INR last week was 1.84 and this week 3.84. stopped Acitrom. Suggest other medicines 10 hours later
Can we stop the Acitrom for 2-3 days and repeat the test. please suggest.
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes Detailed Answer: Hi Skipping the drug for a day or two, when the INR is high - is the norm. Stop it for 2 days / check INR again / restart Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor