Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

I work in a lab. A test tube containing frozen

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 329 Questions
Question
I work in a lab. A test tube containing frozen whole blood had broken on the floor. A very very tiny piece of glass pierced my big toe. risk of hiv?
Posted Fri, 24 Nov 2017 in null
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 7 minutes later
Nope. But make sure you test that blood for HIV.. Hit thanks button..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: I work in a lab. A test tube containing frozen 9 minutes later
If the blood was hiv positive would I be at risk then?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Very minimal risk..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic..

Please note..

1. No, there is very minimal chance.
Hence do not worry..

2. The glass piece should have caused you wound and should have bled to worry a little bit.

3. We have seen many such cases, do not worry.
You are fine.

4. Better get an hiv test for that blood If possible.


Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: I work in a lab. A test tube containing frozen 1 hour later
yes the wound was something like a lancet wound - finger prick wound.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, then better to test that blood..

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for getting back..

Please note..

1. Please do hiv of that blood or if you know the details, get hold of the patient whose blood was spilled there and get his hiv done.
Also HBsAg I suggest...

2. If negative, then do not worry..

3. If it's positive then we should start you on post exposure prophylaxis..

Take care..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: I work in a lab. A test tube containing frozen 1 hour later
The tube was discarded and the patient is from a different country. the patient is part of a clinical trial and the clinical trial he is part of excludes people with known history of hiv and hep b and c from the study. so i am pretty positive the blood is without hiv and hep b and c. what are your thoughts?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Then you need not worry..

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome back..

Yes, if what you told the given scenario is true then yes even I think that you should not worry..

Hope this helps..
In case you need further assistance, please contact me back..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor