Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

I was taking liquor for last 25 years. now I

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1315 Questions
Question
I was taking liquor for last 25 years. now I stopped drinking due to fatty liver stage 2 and after seven months again i checked sgpt . My sgpt didn't come to the normal reading. however, it has reduced from 75 to 47. can u advice me
Posted Sat, 25 Nov 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Follow-up: I was taking liquor for last 25 years. now I 11 minutes later
- any medicine is available for fatty liver due to alcohol consumption ?
- my weight is 114 kg
- it is my assumption only that fatty liver is due to drinking.
- if it is due to over weight then what is the medication ?
- can i take medicine for both the reason mentioned above ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Suma Parinam 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Vitamin E supplement n weight loss

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
At this time there is no definitive therapy to reverse except for behaviour modifications n weight loss.
It is believed that vitamin E supplement can be moderately benefit.
Yes you should consider weight loss both with behaviour and medications. However I suggest seeking advise from endocrinologist n hepatologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor