Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

I was diagnosed with spinal stenosis 3 plus years ago.

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9440 Questions
Question
I was diagnosed with spinal stenosis 3 plus years ago. Last week, I started experiencing a dull pain in my lower abdomen on the left side radiating into my left testicle. The pain disappears after I lay down and is not present immediately when I wake up but does appear as the day goes on especially when I am sitting for a long period of time. I have increased gas and my lower back is bothering me more than usual. No fever or fatigue. No weight loss. Same appetite. No vomiting. No blood in urine or stool. No real change in bowel movement or frequency. Pain seems to subside if I sit with my legs elevated. I seem to feel a bit more comfortable when I am standing and moving around.
Posted Mon, 27 Nov 2017 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Could be due to Left Inguinal Hernia or Varicocele

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the facts that you have narrated pain and discomfort in lower abdomen radiating down to testicle could be either due to Left Inguinal Hernia or Varicocele .However the diagnosis can be confirmed only on clinical examination in person,

Consult qualified General Surgeon for clinical examination and get following basic tests done to establish diagnosis
1) Ultrasound Scanning of abdomen ans pelvis
2) Ultrasound Scanning of Scrotum
3) Color Doppler study of scrotum .

Further treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor