Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

I started out yesterday with some pain in my lower

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2016
Feb 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 15311 Questions
Question
I started out yesterday with some pain in my lower left side and this morning it is a very sharp pain that is there constantly. Do I need to go to the Med Center? YYYY@YYYY
Posted Sat, 2 Dec 2017 in Lump
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Surely yes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
Pain in lower left side since yesterday that has gone sharp since this morning and is constant needs clinical evaluation, examination by a Doctor, preferably a General Surgeon and investigations such as X-ray of the abdomen, ultrasonography and tests of blood, urine and stool.
This will give the most proper diagnosis so that most appropriate treatment can be planned to get you the best results.

Please give feedback and give some details:
Is there is hernia or bulge at the affected site?
Any urinary symptoms like blood in urine, frequency and burning?
Any other symptoms like bloating, nausea, vomiting, change in stool, radiation of pain to the thigh, scrotum or back?

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor