Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

I received unprotected oral sex from a prostitute last night.

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2014
Jan 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6989 Questions
Question
I received unprotected oral sex from a prostitute last night. I'm obviously regretting this decision I'm hind sight. My question is at what risk am I at for contracting a std or hiv? I'm a male 32 years old.
Posted Sun, 3 Dec 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Regarding risk of STDs with unprotected oral sex

Detailed Answer:
Hello. thank you.

I am Dr. kakkar (Dermatologist and Venerelogist).
With unprotected receptive oral sex the main risk is of herpes simplex infection. The risk of HIV, syphilis, gonorrhea, chlamydia though exists is negligible or very low. Anyways since any form of unprotected sex has a risk of transmitting STDs therefore you should screen for all STDs are 4 weeks and repeat screening at 12 weeks.
If in the meantime you develop any suggestive symptoms like genital sores or urethral discharge you should present yourself for examination to a Venerelogist.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor