Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

I pricked my palm on a rusty nail. Do I need tetanus shot?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1678 Questions
i pricked lightly the palm of my hand indoors with a rusty planter nail? Do I need a technic shot?
Posted Tue, 16 Apr 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 3 hours later

I guess what you meant was tetanus. If there is visible blood then you need Tetanus Immunoglobulin (Ig) shot. This is not required if you had this injection within the last 6 months. However you still can get Tetanus vaccination that is given once in 10 years to minimize the complications that occur with Tetanus bacteria. Please note that Tetanus Vaccination is different from Tetanus Ig.

Medical doctors advise tetanus shot for any injury just because the cost of injection is much lesser when compared to the complications and dreadful symptoms that tetanus can bring in.

Hope you can easily make a decision with this answer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor