Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

I just wanted a 2nd opinion. Lots of pain in

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 806 Questions
Question
I just wanted a 2nd opinion. Lots of pain in my right knee. The radiographer reported no problems from x ray but i can see a clear dot on the tibia???? Sorry for the bad quality pic






Posted Sat, 25 Nov 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gopal Goel 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is normal variant.

Detailed Answer:
Hi I am Dr Gopal Goel Orthopedic Surgeon.
I have seen the x ray . There are two spots - one smaller one which is probably a bone island found in good no of people. It is a normal variant and does not cause any problem.
The other one is little bigger and less white- it is a normal shadow of tibial tuberosity.
I hope that now you are clear about the dot. Please feel free to ask any other question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: I just wanted a 2nd opinion. Lots of pain in 53 minutes later
Thank you so much. Would the bone island be causing the pain? Should i do anything about it?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gopal Goel 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Bone Island does not cause any pain.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Bone Island is an incidental finding and it generally does not cause any pain . Nothing needs to be done for it.
Thanx
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor