Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

I have chronic pain due to medical negligence and despite multiple surgeries i still do not have relief

Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5293 Questions
I am only 33 years old and I've had 47 surgeries/procedures since I was 16. 9 years ago I had a spinal fusion and laminectomy done by a dr. who wasn't allowed to even perform surgery. He operated on me 3 times in 2 days. He later admitted in court that what he did to me was complete negligence on his part and I didn't even need surgery to begin with. I most likely had a pulled muscle or something minor. He completely messed up my back. I have chronic pain because of all the nerve damage. I was on Fentanyl 100mcg q48 hrs for over 9 years. In October, I decided I wanted to be opioid free, so I flew from my home in PA to some dr. in MI who put an opioid blocker implant in me. I've been Fentanyl free since October 18th and even though I will always have constant pain, I am learning to live with it without opioids. My quality of life has drastically improved and my children have a mom who can actually do things with them now. I have only one problem. Ever since I took myself off the Fentanyl, I can't sleep. The only time I do sleep is when my body literally shuts down and I pass out. But even then, it's not a good sleep and it usually doesn't last very long, not even a full hour. My pain management dr. has tried so many different sleep meds, both prescription and over the counter. Nothing is working. Even though I do have muscle spasms and pain when I try to sleep, my dr. thinks that because I was on Fentanyl for so long, it kind of rerouted my brain so that I can only sleep if I take an opioid. He's been trying to get me to take an opioid at night so I might be able to sleep. Even though it's Percocet and not Fentanyl, I just don't want to put another opioid in my body. I've gotten so much healthier, both physically and mentally, since I've been off Fentanyl and I'm afraid to start taking them again. The dr. in Michigan who did my opioid blocker implant sent me home with at least 20 different meds. From anti-seizure to antihistamine to antidepressants to anti-psychotics. I never touched any of them. I was looking through the bag they were in a couple of weeks ago because I was curious as to what was in there and I was desperate to sleep. I came across valium and XXXXXXX Both of them had on the prescription bottles to take for sleep. I tried the valium because I've heard of it before. I took one every night for 2 weeks, but it didn't work. I took one of the XXXXXXX 500 mg and I slept for 4 hors straight the first night I took it. It also seemed to help with the very painful cramping and spasms I get in my legs. I don't know much about XXXXXXX but I've tried so many different meds to help me. My pain management dr. would rather put me back on an opioid, which I absolutely refuse to do. I need someone to listen to me, not try to put me back on something that was destroying my life more than my disability did.
Posted Sat, 22 Mar 2014 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 12 hours later
Brief Answer: XXXXXXX (Carisoprodol) is a safe drug. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query. I have noted your history and it is unfortunate that you have to suffer from chronic pain due to medical negligence in the past, and despite multiple surgeries/procedures, you have not had adequate pain relief. In addition, you also suffer from chronic insomnia. XXXXXXX (carisoprodol) is a safe and effective medication for pain relief and it has a side effect of causing drowsiness/sedation, which is also helping you. However, this medication has been tested only for short durations and its benefit beyond one month of use is not well known. So, you can safely use it for short periods of 3-4 weeks and then, you need to give a break. For sedation, zolpidem with melatonin combination (sold as Zolsoma in India) is a good and effective medication. I would advise against using valium or any other benzodiazepine for long-term due to the risk of addiction/dependence. I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you have any follow up queries or if you require any additional information. Wishing you good health, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: My BLOG:
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor