Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

I had undergone a Sonomammography in Aug last year wherein

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2017
Apr 2017
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 4812 Questions
Question
I had undergone a Sonomammography in Aug last year wherein a hypoechoic lesion was detected in my right breast. Have attached the report. I did not consult any doctor after that nor take any medication for the same.
I recently felt sharp shooting pain in my right breast when touched at a certain angle. This was just before my periods. After the periods the pain reduced but I still felt it at times. So I underwent another Sonomammography. Report attached.
Would like to understand the meaning of this report and what will be the medication if any that I should be taking.
Posted Mon, 27 Nov 2017 in Lump
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Benign condition of bilateral fibrocystic disease of breast .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly with both reports attached .

* This latest report indicates bilateral fibrocystic disease of the breast .

* There are various reasons for the same , most common of it is hormonal
changes and deficiency of certain vitamins .

* It is totally benign condition , and does not indicate any cancer threat to worry .

* Guidelines for better recovery

- Balanced nutritious diet with more of green leafy veg , whole grains , cereals ,
pulses , legumes , organic fresh fruits .
- Daily intake of Vitamin E capsule helps great .
- Tab. ibuprofen in more pain conditions .
- If associated changes in menstrual pattern as well , it may require certain
hormone preparations later on , not at present .

- Avoid stress , anxiety .
- Regular sound sleep of 7 - 8 hours .
- Regular walking in fresh air , exercises , YOGA support a lot .
- Avoid smoking or alcohol consumption if using .
- Keep a regular check every 6 months with sonography .

Hope this clears your query .

Welcome for further guidance .
Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: I had undergone a Sonomammography in Aug last year wherein 17 hours later
Thank you Dr.

Your response eases my mind greatly.

Will following your advice on a nutritious diet and exercise along with Vitamin E make the lesions seen in the sonomammography go away?

Also could you recommend any specific name for a vitamin E supplement?

Rgds

Kavita
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow up .

Detailed Answer:
Welcome XXXXXXX ,

* There are more than 70 % chances of resolution of these cysts with time
provided hormonal imbalance is managed with diet , stress management &
supplementing nutrients .

* Cap. Natvie E ( 400 ) mg morning and evening after meals for 3 months .
This you can get over the counter without prescription .

* Follow up USG advisable after 3 months for initial results .

* Later on depending upon that report you may or may not require further
hormone medicines . ( many doctors jump on those molecules from the first
instance but I make my patients to have patience & if needed at certain time
period then only I advise ) .

Hope this will clear your doubts .

Welcome for further questions anytime .
Even after closure of the question , I would like your follow up for this case to
YYYY@YYYY if you wishes .

Wishing you fine recovery and best health ahead .
Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor