Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

I had posterior foraminotomy 9/27. Now, and since the surgery

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Sep 2017
Sep 2017
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pulmonologist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 12241 Questions
Question
I had posterior foraminotomy 9/27. Now, and since the surgery I have had HORRIBLE sweating, extreme fatigue, joint aches and pain. I have insomnia, but when I do finally go to sleep, I cannot get up and sleep for 12 hours. I wake up with a headache and am lightheaded. I have gained 8 lbs in 4 weeks.
Posted Mon, 20 Nov 2017 in Sleep Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not due to surgery.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Posterior foraminotomy is minimally invasive spine surgery done for cervical radiculopathy.
It is very safe surgery with minimal complications.
So I don't think your symptoms are due to surgery.
You might be having thyroid related issues like hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism.
So please let me know
1. Have you ever undergone thyroid function test?
2. Do you have stress after surgery?
3. Do you have stressful life earlier than surgery?
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: I had posterior foraminotomy 9/27. Now, and since the surgery 24 minutes later
I do stress before surgery- and after. I seem to take a long time to recover. I have not had a thyroid function test- sk j suppose it’s in order.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Yes, you should definitely get done thyroid function test.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Yes, you should definitely get done thyroid function test.
Please let me know whether you are seeing psychiatrist regularly or not.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor