Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

I had a double masectomy about four years ago. I

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1954
Answered : 3809 Questions
Question
I had a double masectomy about four years ago. I had expanders put in. three months l blew up. I got a bad Staph infection. I was on keflex 1.5 Years. . I had DUCTAL INSITU STAGE zero.The breast surgeon gave us information and let us make the decision ourselves. However stupid me , i never investigated further and she led my husband and I to Believe that the best decision was a double masectomy. When we told her our decision she seemed like that was the right thing to do. I had blood on my bed sheets for over a year and thought it was coming from my back never thought about my breast. It only showed up on my bra two times. I always wear nightgown and still do. I ended up with a terrible staph infection about 3 Months later. I realized it today that I had a problem with my right breast which was the good one blew up. I am very concerned now because I felt like the one that had the staph , again the good, one felt like it was leaking. I called my plastic surgeon . I had a Breast MRI and everything looked good. They told me scar tissue could cause this and it was normal. After the MRI for some reason every time I was stressed recently and this is all recently, I feel like my breasts, both, getting hard and swelling when I’m stressed. It seems to go away if I take a Valium. Today I feel again like it’s leaking and I could feel the ridges on the right breast that was the good one. I felt this in the past and seemed like was going away. I’m hoping the MRI was right that was just about two weeks ago

For the last few months i found blood on my pillow and sometimes sheet. I’m never normal. I wish I had found out what all the bleeding was for the first year and a half I never thought about the DUCTAL. . I might add I never saw it on my nightgowns with the breast and always wear one. Obviously very concerned about seeing blood now in different places. The last doctor did not pay attention to my answer he said blood Might be coming from my breast. How could it be from my breast when I’ve had a double Masectomy and have implants and it is showing up on my pillow and on my sheet which I might mentioned. it’s not where
my breast would be. I’m scared. I was on Keflex for year and a half and when they did the transfer they found a yeast infection. I had a rash on my breast , the good one, for a long time. After they did the transfer they found a yeast infection. And put me on diflucan for a year..

Pllastic surgeon finally told me to stop the Diflucan and the Keflex about six months ago .

I was originally Writing about the blood on the bed. Now I’m very concerned with the right breast , again the good one, still feeling like it’s leaking and I can feel the ripples from implant on the right side, the good side, and I don’t feel it on the left side.

I may have repeated myself and I apologize for that I hope this makes sense.

Help me!
Posted Tue, 28 Nov 2017 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Clinical evaluation needed

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on Healthcaremagic.

I understand that you are suffering but let me remark that early intervention in breast cancer can be essentially life saving. It is not a good idea to continue antibiotics pointlessly. I think that you should get a second opinion. It is hard to comment on the source of the blood without a thorough clinical evaluation. Proper and regular dressing is very important.

Let me know if you have any specific questions.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: I had a double masectomy about four years ago. I 4 minutes later
What do you mean by clinical evaluation
Follow-up: I had a double masectomy about four years ago. I 3 minutes later
i Do not think you really read my information. Very disappointing . makes no sense what you said. I am off the Antibiotics I’ve already had the cancer

double Masectomy

I’m trying to get some ideas with the blood that I’m getting now could be coming from since I did not ever question where it was coming from when I had it before but you did not read my information. The first doctor I got in touch with you your service was incredible you and the last one are very unacceptable I’m looking for things I might be able to look at the check maybe you should’ve said maybe I should look at something in my hair I don’t know. But it’s not from my breast now
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
A clinical examination is necessary to explain what you seek to know

Detailed Answer:
Sorry for the inadvertent delay in responding. Let me assure that I had gone thoroughly through your query and am aware that your antibiotic as well as antifungal has been stopped. I just wanted to say that continuing antibiotics pointlessly does not make sense. I also understand that you underwent bilateral mastectomy for Stage 0 breast cancer, ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS). In such a condition the first thing to consider is a non-healing wound infection. Whether that is the case can only be understood by a careful examination (observation, palpation etc.). It is only based on the nature of the site that further comments can be made. That is what I mean by clinical evaluation.

You need to understand that when you seek online assistance from a doctor, his capacity to resolve your query directly depends on the quality of information you serve him. The clearer your representation of the problem is, better would be the resolution that can be offered. I would therefore request you to reflect upon yourself.

I would once again request you let me know the specific thing that you seek to know from me.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: I had a double masectomy about four years ago. I 2 hours later
How do describe nonhealing wound infection?

I have an appoint with another plastic surgeon today to look at my breast
Follow-up: I had a double masectomy about four years ago. I 2 minutes later
Maybe you can help me ask of things to ask them today I don’t know if they can explain the blood on my pillow and sheets.

I have one other question two. Based on my stress causing my breast to swell up and feel weird. Would you take a smart idea for us to take our family from New York city to Hawaii in a few weeks. Also, what is your opinion on taking a one-year-old and an eight month old on flights like that. First flight will be from New York to California which will be about five hours. A three hour layover On the way there to Hawaii. And that a fibrous more hour flight from California to Hawaii

Coming home we only have a one hour layover
Follow-up: I had a double masectomy about four years ago. I 12 minutes later
The one-year-old is starting to crawl. I am very concerned that this is too much for them yet the pediatricians and other doctors I asked think it would be alright

Now I’m concerned about my stress situation and being with my family can be a stressful.

I would love to know your opinions on babies that age traveling for so long I am very concerned with their moods so they do not disturb other people . We are going business class.

Also,
I want your thoughts on my one year old grandson who just started whole milk 5 days ago exclusively, after being on formula and whole milk for about a week and a half

3 days after starting the whole milk only, He started having hard, mustard colored hard bowel movements that look like meatballs all stuck together. Just seeing these the past 3 days. He is moving his bowels more often lately along with this weird looking “poop”
Follow-up: I had a double masectomy about four years ago. I 4 minutes later
As far as the flight and trip to Hawaii from New York. I’d like to mention that the one year old just started crawling.
Follow-up: I had a double masectomy about four years ago. I 0 minute later
Thsnk you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is ok to take your grandson on a flight

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back,

A clinician's eye could pick up clues about why the wound is possibly not healing. The disposition, pressure ulcers, and many other factors could come up to the eyes of a skilled doctor that you would possibly miss otherwise.

Let me ask if you have been checked for diabetes? Diabetes is an important cause of non-healing wounds.

Please also ask your doctor about what he thinks about the lesion and also about the prospects of its healing.

It is ok to take the one-year-old child or eight months old on a flight. You need to make sure that the child is sucking on a nipple (mother's or of a bottle) while the plane gains altitude or during descent. This will ensure that the ears do not get blocked.

It is ok to start whole milk but it is more important to gradually move to semi-solids and gradually solids. A change in diet (milk) can alter the bowel frequency and consistency and that is not a cause for concern.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: I had a double masectomy about four years ago. I 2 hours later
I had fasting blood test for diabetes.

It looked okay.

Problem is I can't find the lesion. Just like when I had the DCIS I never thought that was what bleeding was from.

Thank about the children. So mustard color hard bowel movements that look like meatballs, you think is normal.

Thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Here the role of clinical evaluation comes in

Detailed Answer:
Your doctor will be able to examine you and find out the possible source of bleeding.

Regarding the children, the bowels are ok.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: I had a double masectomy about four years ago. I 5 hours later
Thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Glad to be of service

Detailed Answer:
Let me know if I could be of any further assistance.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor