Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

I had a back lower left molar removed 2 weeks

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dentist
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 11518 Questions
Question
I had a back lower left molar removed 2 weeks ago and it still bleeds at night. Tonight I noticed bleeding and some clotting in my left ear. I must also add that I have cirrohsis
Posted Wed, 6 Dec 2017 in Dental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Bleeding after 2 weeks is not normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Thanks for the query..

Bleeding from the extraction site after 2 weeks is not normal.
It can be due to Infection at the extraction site or any unhealed Extraction socket..
So once a clinical examination and if there is any doubt an x ray can be done..

For now eat more of cool foods like Ice cream and other foods as it helps in ceasing bleeding..
Do cool compresses over the cheek..
You can also place a sterile gauze over the extraction site and bite gently..

Now about bleeding and clot from ear.
It is not due to your tooth extraction and can be due to Infection in ear..
So for this you should consult an Emergency room and get evaluated.

Please revert back for more queries..

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor