Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

I am taking an antibiotic for a tooth infection can

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12509 Questions
Question
I am taking an antibiotic for a tooth infection can that delay my period? My period was supposed to start Monday but hasn’t come yet, I am having some pregnancy symptoms I’m very tired have had a headache for a week but got a negative pregnancy test today is that too early to test ? I guess my question is is the antibiotic making me miss my period or could I be pregnant
Posted Wed, 6 Dec 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be due to weakness.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
An antibiotic is not likely to cause a delay in the periods. The weakness due to the infection can cause a delay. Your period has to be overdue by 4-5 days to get a positive pregnancy test. It is too early now. Do wait for your periods and repeat the test after 3 days in case the periods do not start.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor