Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

I am hiv + female. Had unprotected intercourse. What will be the problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2402 Questions
an hiv + female with viral load under 8,000 for the last year with a negative boyfriend only performing sex with condoms but having some occurance of slipped condoms and/or broken condoms how bad is the risk of transmission. tests were done today but trying to ease the mind.
Posted Sun, 12 Aug 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 11 hours later

Thanks for the query.

THERE ARE PEOPLE EXISTING AS SERO-DISCORDANT couples in spite of years of sexual contacts. Moreover the viral load also seems to be not very high. So the chance of the partner getting HIV infection is very minimal.

At the same time we have to consider the virulence of organism, sexual abrasions, and presence of other Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STD's) which may likely to enhance the chances of getting infection.

So follow a strict protected sex and let the person uninfected (male) get his blood checked 3 months after the last unprotected coitus.

Avoiding the risk is always recommended.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have any more enquiries.

Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor