Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

I am heavy pot smoker. On metropolol 25mg. Treated for atrial fibrillation. Is it safe to smoke?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4362 Questions
hi i am on metropolol 25mg the long acting one and have been a heavy pot smoker for about 7-8 years now, i went into atrial fibrillation 2 weeks ago and have cut everything out bc i am nervous but i would like to smoke again, not as much as i used to but cutting it cold XXXXXXX has been very difficult for me . i was told the smoking was not what triggered this episode but i also know that smoking causes a faster heart rate and i do NOT ever want to feel what i felt that night again, i have adjusted my diet and cut caffeine out completely, but i do miss my smoking and am very on edge and want to know if i can smoke ever again, or is this it, finito, done.
Posted Mon, 27 Aug 2012 in Smoking and Alcohol Addiction
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 4 hours later

Thanks for the query

I understand how difficult it is to relieve yourself off something you like so much. Smoking pot is a definite contraindication in your case as it causes tachycardia, anxiety, dizziness which could all trigger an Atrial fibrilliation. I strongly advice you to seek medical help in order to slow wean off the urge for it.
Atrial fibrillation is a life threatening situation so please take your medicines regularly in order to prevent any further attacks of it. You have done the right thing by adjusting your diet and caffeine intake.

I hope I have answered your query, if you have any further ones I will be happy to reply

I wish you good health

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Addiction Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor