Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

I am having a very scanty flow. Pregnancy test negative. What are the complications?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Sir,
I am married, i am nt pregnant. i had my last period but it was less discharge as before, and this time also it is less. I have tested pregnancy test, it was -ve. Please suggest me.
Posted Sat, 20 Oct 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Scanty flow during periods is called hypomenorrhea.
It can occur due to causes like:
Anemia.
Poly cystic ovary disease.
Thyroid hormonal abnormalities.
Changes in diet and/or exercises leading to weight changes.
Stress and strain.
Recent illness etc
These causes by affecting hormonal balance lead to hypomenorrhea.
As you took emergency pill which contains high dose of hormones that may also be one reason for your scanty flow.
So you better consult gynecologist once and undergo a physical examination, ultrasound, blood test for hemoglobin, if needed thyroid profile.
With this primary workup the possible cause for your problem can be make out and treatment can be given accordingly.


Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: I am having a very scanty flow. Pregnancy test negative. What are the complications? 6 hours later
Thanks mam,

But is it XXXXXXX for ovary infection?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 6 hours later
Hi,
Usually these conditions are not XXXXXXX
By early and proper treatment most of these conditions can be cured and the normal functioning of ovary can be regained.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor