Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

I am a smoker. Can i quit smoking immediately. Will there be any problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6593 Questions
Am a smoker, can i quit smoking immedieately and if i do it immedieately will there be any problem.
Posted Wed, 1 Aug 2012 in Smoking and Alcohol Addiction
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 23 minutes later
Thanks for the query
Quitting smoking may cause some nicotine withdrawal symptoms initially.
Information on Nicotine Withdrawal Symptoms
Nicotine withdrawal symptoms vary from person to person. The symptoms peak around the second or third day after quitting and then level off. Your nicotine withdrawal symptoms may include:
- Increased appetite
- Cough 
- Sweating
- Muscle aches and cramps
- Constipation or diarrhea
- Nausea
- Headache
- Sleep disturbances
- Weight gain
- Irritability
- Anxiety
- Depression
It is not necessary to have all the above mentioned symptoms in one person.
They vary from person to person.
Best of luck

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Addiction Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor