Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

I am a lactating mother with a 3 week old

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 2102 Questions
Question
I am a lactating mother with a 3 week old baby and I am feeding her for 15min on each breast and still the breasts are leaking and they seem heavy should I feed her more though she refuses?
Posted Mon, 20 Nov 2017 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Soumya 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Feed more and discard some

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns.

Yes you need to feed her more. If breasts still leak, it is advisable to pump out and discard some milk. Minor amount of pumped out milk will reduce excess leak.

Some amount of leak is common. Dont worry about it.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor