Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

I am 78 years old. Taking statins for blood pressure. Is this safe?

Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
HI I am 78 my blood pressure is 137 over58 is this right I am taking statins and others
Posted Sat, 18 Aug 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 28 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
Considering your age and your hypertensive status, your blood pressure 137/58 mm Hg is normal as the blood vessels are stiff with age and in old age blood pressure is considerably high as compared to young person.
So if your blood pressure with anti-hypertensive medicine are at this control level, then it is enough.
I think this will solve your query.
Put your query if you have.
Best regards,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor