Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

I am 70 year's old. Having severe pain in scrotum after sexual intercourse. How to get relief from pain?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2435 Questions
Question
I am 70 years old man and after sexual intercourse I have severe pain in my scrotum which persists for a couple of minutes and then generally disappears. Do you know what is the cause? Is it a feature of the aging process or should I seek medical help? Can I do anything to elimiante this pain?
Posted Tue, 14 Aug 2012 in Sexual Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prasad 5 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

Persistent and severe testicular pain after sexual activity is associated with torsion of testis - a medical emergency. But since you report transient pain which disappear on its own and recur again, this is not a medical emergency.

Now what could be causing this - The most common explanation is abdominal pressure on the structures of inguinal canal. Any strenuous activity such as sexual intercourse can increase pressure in the inguinal canal (groin). And as gonadal blood vessels pass through here, the pressure can cause transient obstruction of blood resulting in pain. Pain disappears gradually with release of pressure.

Age related atherosclerosis of gonadal blood vessel can be contributing to this pain.

Other possible explanations are referred pain from other abdominal source (due to similar pathology) / prostate problem. We also cannot rule out varicocele getting aggravated by sexual intercourse or epididymitis.

Such transient episodes of pain are not typical of serious cancers though.

A detailed examination and test such as abdominal and scrotal ultrasound as well as Doppler scans are entailed to identify the exact cause. A competent urologist can streamline the aforementioned tests. You may consult him whenever feasible. If the tests come normal, then I do not think we need to worry about this or treat it.

Hope I have provided you the necessary information pertaining to this problem. Let me know if you need any more information.

Wish you good health

Regards
Dr.Prasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor