Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

I am 31 weeks pregnant, weak baby, done three ultrasound scans. Is it safe to undergo so many scans?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 158 Questions
Hi Doctor,
I am 31 weeks pregnant. My doctor told me that she feels my baby is a bit weak.
She has advised me to take up the Color dopler test.
I've already undertaken 3 ultrasounds and all my reports have been perfectly normal till date. Is it safe to undergo so many ultrasounds?
Posted Fri, 28 Sep 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Meenakshi Titoria Sahu 29 minutes later
Thanks for the query.
Ultrasounds are safe in pregnancy. If your doctor is suspecting decrease growth of baby, in my opinion you should have doppler ultrasound with fetal growth parameters. It is safe and must. Take good diet and drink a lot of fluids.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor