Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

I am 10 weeks pregnant. Is it safe to use hair removal creams in the genital areas?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Question
Im 10 weeks pregnant. Is it safe to use hair removal creams in the genital areas?
Posted Mon, 23 Jul 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 14 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query and first of all congratulations to the mother to be.

Yes, you can use them.

You need to take due care in using them.

There is no proper scientific data that they are unsafe and at the same time there is no proper scientific data that they are safe.

In general if you are comfortable in using it you can use them. They might produce some local irritation or reaction as the skin during pregnancy becomes more sensitive. Take care for that.

Other wise there not much to worry about.

Wishing you all the best for time to come and good health.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor