Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Hyperthyroid patient and high BP. Slight pain in right side of chest radiating towards shoulder. Bone protruding from chest. Treatment?

Jul 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 2148 Questions
Hello Doc,
I am 33 years old. My height is 5'9''. I am a Hyper thyroid patient for last few years with thyroid under control with medication (Carbimazole 10 Mg per day).

In April 2013, my Endocrinologist said I have high BP with upper reading to be 140 and advised me to start having morning walks. Although when I got it checked somewhere else twice I found the BP to be normal. Anyways, I started morning walks. But then I thought I am a bit overweight so I started jogging as well. Earlier my weight was 80.5 Kg and now after 5 months of walk and jog I managed to reduce 3 Kg and now weigh 77 Kg.

In July i.e. 2 months after starting the walk/jog I felt slight pain in right side of my chest radiating to my shoulder. This was more during night especially when I turned sides while sleeping. And during similar time frame I realized I have a hard bone protruding from chest just below the collar bone (just right side of center). I showed it to an Orthopaedician and he said its nothing because it didn't pain when he touched the bone. He gave me some tablets to take care of any inflammation in the bone and also gave muscle relaxant for a week. It all was good for a 10 days but then the pain returned. I think there is some relation between this slight pain (may be muscular pain) I experience on right side of chest and this bony bump. I normally do not experience any pain in this bump or in chest during daytime while sitting or walking. Although while breathing deep I do feel a little sensation in chest.

Can you please help me understand what it is? Is this bump and pain are related? Can it be something serious? I am still jogging and doing light exercises in the park (I do not go to Gym).

Posted Wed, 30 Oct 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
I don't think any relation between bump & pain.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX thanks for writing to XXXXXXX

I personally don't think that there exists a relation between bony lump and your pain. This is because of the fact that pain arising from any bone will be dull aching in nature and will be present CONSTANTLY WITHOUT ANY RELATION TO BODY MOVMENTS. Whereas pain arising out of soft tissues like muscles or tendons will be increased during movements which make them to stretch and cause pain (like in your case - deep breathing and turning towards sides during night).

So, I suspect it could be of muscular origin only. It is practically not possible to assess whether your condition is serious or not based on the description. A detailed clinical examination and Investigations are necessary to define the exact cause of your pain.

A CT/MRI scan of the involved area will help in diagnosing any underlying abnormality.

Hope I have addressed your query. Happy to help further

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor