Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Hypertension, chest tightness, belching, semi liquid stool, blood tests ok except SGPT, LDL, total cholesterol, taken revelol, taking targit, ocid &liv 52

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Dear Doctor,

I am about 39 year old businessman (contractor), sufferiing from Hypertention 150sys-100dis since 2-3 years. I have tried revelol, now I am taking Targit at present but still uncontrol can you sugest me alternative. i dring about 90-120ml almost daily. My blood reports were all normal except SGPT 55, LDL 133, Total Chol 212. I always feel tightness on my upper chest, and feel belching often. I take Ocid 10mg daily. I take Liv 52 2 tablets daily at bedtime. My stool is always semi liquid, I immediatly feel the urge once out of bed. I am about 80 kgs and 5ft-11" tall. Otherwise I take brisk walk couple of time without any tiredness. My sex life is fine.
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

Please understand that control of blood pressure requires multifaceted approach.

There are 4 major aspects for control of blood pressure.

1. Diet: please avoid more then 5 to 10 gms salt in your diet. Avoid taking high salt diet like pickles, packed or tinned foods, junk food etc.

2. Exercise: Though your weight is normal as per your height, regular exercise is must. Please do at least 30 minutes of exercise daily at least 5 days in a week.

3. Stress: This is one most common reason for hypertension at young age. Please try to avoid it as much as you can. Try stress relaxation technique like yoga, meditation etc. This will definitely help.

4. Drugs: Talk to your doctor and get the dose of the drug adjusted to control blood pressure. Number of drugs does not matter, what matters is smooth control. You are taking one drug, either the dose can be increased or another drug can be added. Please discuss this with your doctor; please do not change anything on your own. The drug you are taking is fine.

Apart from this please get your renal function test done if not done earlier, as in young age at times some kidney problems also can lead to increase in blood pressure. This may include some blood tests and renal Doppler study etc. as advised by your doctor.

Thyroid status also needs to be known.


In case you do not have follow up query, please accept the answer.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Hypertension, chest tightness, belching, semi liquid stool, blood tests ok except SGPT, LDL, total cholesterol, taken revelol, taking targit, ocid &liv 52 1 hour later
my kidney test are creatinine 1 urea 26. I consume alcohol daily 2 drinks. Should i need further test, dopler?i take my tablet targit 40 in the morning after my LFT elevated could be a reason? Can you advice me medicine for anxiety?
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 9 minutes later

Good to hear from you again.

Your kidney tests are normal; you can wait for Doppler at present and go for it if the blood pressure after proper dose adjustment does not come to normal.

Do get your Thyroid status checked, you can just go for one test, TSH (Thyroid stimulating hormone) at present after advice from your doctor.

Elevated liver function test are not due to drugs you are taking. For this you can go for ultrasound of liver to see details, as you are alcoholic you need to check this. Please discuss this with your treating physician.

For anxiety rather than taking drugs as advised earlier, please try non medical measures. Even after that you are having some problem then you can talk to your doctor about some medicines for short term use to get over the anxiety.

Anxiety and stress are now part of everybody’s routine, so one has to combat it. Please take help from your partner if you are married. She can definitely support as she knows you better.

Keep your self in good mood, take short breaks with family and friends and socialize on regular basis to remain stress free.

I hope, I have answered your query. Please accept my answer in case you do not have follow up queries.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Hypertension, chest tightness, belching, semi liquid stool, blood tests ok except SGPT, LDL, total cholesterol, taken revelol, taking targit, ocid &liv 52 35 minutes later
my question was is elevated LFT could be a reason for BP i mean the alcohol? I have aquired anxiety due to my work. Hypertention and diabetes are my family history, though my sugar is fine. Ok, i will discuss about thyroid test with my physician. Thanks
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 41 minutes later

Thanks for reverting back.

Elevated liver function test can not be the reason for high blood pressure. Elevated liver enzymes can be due to alcohol.

Alcohol in moderation is fine, in excess leads to increase in risk factor for having cardiovascular disease.

As you are having strong family history of hypertension and diabetes please take proper care and maintain healthy life style to avoid complications in future.

Wishing you good health,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor