Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Hypertension and depression. Taking Xet Cr plus and Olsar. If I stop medication depression returns. Advice

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2756 Questions
Hi dr., Goodafternoon
I suffered by deep depresion in 1994 to 96 and took medication (cap-zevit and other which i don't have in memory now) for approx 3-4 years, in the meantime i passed my examination successesfully and living with succesfull carier in a private company without any problem.
But befor one and half year i felt the problem of hypertension,cyclic deppresion with mood swing, 4-5 days normal and 2-3 days abnormal cycle and since last one year i am taking medication Xet Cr plus 12.5 and Olsar A-20 once in a day.whenever i tried to discontinue the medication it created troubled to me like returning to depression and mood swing.
Is it proper medication and How long i should take these medicines, What i should do to be free from medication. My daily routine life include yoga and 2 hrs sports also with curd,fruits,wheatgrass, flex sedds etc.
Posted Thu, 31 Oct 2013 in Mental Health
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not actually

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
The kind of depression you are having is recurrent depressive disorder. Such depression need an antidepressant to take care of the present depressive episode and a mood stablizer to keep the mood stable there after.
Xet-Cr is paroxetine and is a good medication for depression and anxiety. However these medications will have to be discontinued at some point of time. Mostly it is taken for 1-2 years in RDD. There after the mood stabilizer continues.
The mood stabilizer that is useful for your condition is either Lamotrigine or Valproate. Both of them are good in treating the depression and then maintaiing the mood.
Also a dose of quetiapine 50mg can also be added to the regime to work well.
So there you are. Your current monotherapy with Xet-Cr may not be good enough to take care of your recurrent depressive disorder.
Otherwise your daily routine is good and you should persist with it.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Wish you good health,
Kind regards
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor