Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Hydrocele,no pain, taken hetrazan. Surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Question
i am 55 yrs old and suffering from hydrocele for last 6 months there is no pain.doc has prescribed hetrazan 100 thrice daily for 21 days.can i wait for 2 moths for surgery.
Posted Thu, 26 Apr 2012 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 6 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Hydrocele is common condition in men. Your doctor has given you a course of hetrazan as that eliminates one of the causative factors and reduces eosinophilia. You can wait for the surgery till you finish the course of hetrazan given to you. After you finish, you may be required to do another blood test to confirm that you are healthy for anesthesia during surgery.

Hydrocele isnt an emergency and is an elective procedure. You will be taken up for surgery as and when you are fit for surgery.

Hope it answers your query.

Wish you Good Health

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hydrocele,no pain, taken hetrazan. Surgery? 3 hours later
hello dr. wearing underwear all the time gives any benefit during hydrocele ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 7 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for follow up.

Tight under wear for scrotal support is usually worn after the surgery. Wear well fitting under wear and not extra tight ones. Those will increase the heat in the testicles. So remember,well fitting for adequate support.

Wish you Good Health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor